The Architectural League of New York announced the winners of its annual Emerging Voices Recognition Program, which honors eight rising practitioners selected in an invited portfolio competition. The program recognizes firms and individuals hailing from all over North America that impact the disciplines of architecture, landscape design, and urbanism.

According to a press release by the Architectural League, "This year, in particular, saw firms entrepreneurial in spirit, pursuing alternate forms of practice, often writing their own programs or serving as their own clients."

The 2014 Emerging Voices:

David Benjamin  of The Living in New York

Designed by David Benjamin and his firm The Living, Living Light is a pavilion in Seoul, South Korea, that indicates changes in air quality and public interest in the environment through glowing and flashing lights integrated into the structure.

Designed by David Benjamin and his firm The Living, Living Light is a pavilion in Seoul, South Korea, that indicates changes in air quality and public interest in the environment through glowing and flashing lights integrated into the structure.

Credit: Courtesy The Living


Geoff di Girolamo, Assoc. AIA; James Lord, and Roderick Wyllie of Surfacedesign in San Francisco

  • Geoff di Girolamo, James Lord, and Roderick Wyllie of Surfacedesign in San Francisco designed this new public plaza at the southern end of the Golden Gate Bridge.

    Credit: Marion Brenner

    Geoff di Girolamo, James Lord, and Roderick Wyllie of Surfacedesign in San Francisco designed this new public plaza at the southern end of the Golden Gate Bridge.

Basar GiritAleksey Lukyanov-ChernyWes Rozen, and Bradley Samuels of SITU Studio in New York

Basar Girit, Aleksey Lukyanov-Cherny, Wes Rozen, and Bradley Samuels of Brooklyn, N.Y.-based SITU Studio designed this site-specific installation, ReOrder, for the great hall of the Brooklyn Museum.

Basar Girit, Aleksey Lukyanov-Cherny, Wes Rozen, and Bradley Samuels of Brooklyn, N.Y.-based SITU Studio designed this site-specific installation, ReOrder, for the great hall of the Brooklyn Museum.

Credit: Keith Sirchio


Joyce Hwang of Ants of the Prairie in Buffalo, N.Y.

Joyce Hwang's firm, Ants of the Prairie, in Buffalo, N.Y. designed Bat Tower, which provides a sculptural, yet safe, home for bats in Griffis Sculpture Park in East Otto, N.Y.

Joyce Hwang's firm, Ants of the Prairie, in Buffalo, N.Y. designed Bat Tower, which provides a sculptural, yet safe, home for bats in Griffis Sculpture Park in East Otto, N.Y.

Credit: Joyce Hwang


Salvador Macías Corona and Magui Peredo Arenas of Estudio Macías Peredo in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

A terrace designed by Salvador Macías Corona and Magui Peredo Arenas of Guadalajara, Mexico-based Estudio Macias Peredo.

A terrace designed by Salvador Macías Corona and Magui Peredo Arenas of Guadalajara, Mexico-based Estudio Macias Peredo.

Credit: Jaime Navarro


Ronald Rael and Virginia San Fratello of Rael San Fratello in Oakland, Calif.

Credit: Rael San Fratello


Mauricio Rocha Iturbide and Gabriela Carrillo Valadez of TALLER| MauricioRocha+GabrielaCarrillo| in Mexico City

Mauricio Rocha Iturbide and Gabriela Carrillo Valadez of Mexico City-based TALLER |MauricioRocha+GabrielaCarrillo designed this Hall for the Visually Impaired.

Mauricio Rocha Iturbide and Gabriela Carrillo Valadez of Mexico City-based TALLER |MauricioRocha+GabrielaCarrillo designed this Hall for the Visually Impaired.

Credit: Jaime Navarro


Betsy WilliamsonShane Williamson, and Donald Chong of Williamson Chong in Toronto

  • Betsy Williamson, Shane Williamson, and Donald Chong of Toronto-based Williamson Chong Architects desgined the House in Frog's Hollow on the Niagara Escarpment, looking out over Georgian Bay.

    Credit: Bob Gundu

    Betsy Williamson, Shane Williamson, and Donald Chong of Toronto-based Williamson Chong Architects desgined the House in Frog's Hollow on the Niagara Escarpment, looking out over Georgian Bay.

Winners will present lectures at the Scholastic Auditorium in New York this March. Additionally, in April, the League will present digital features on each of the eight firms, exploring their portfolio and firm “voice” through interviews, video, and documentation of their work.

This year’s jury included Fred Bernstein; Paul Lewis, AIA; Kate Orff; Thomas Phifer, FAIA; Annabelle Selldorf, FAIA; and Adam Yarinsky, FAIA. Emerging Voices is organized by League Program Director Anne Rieselbach.

Emerging Voices is organized by League Program Director Anne Rieselbach and supported by Maharam and the Next Generation Fund of The Architectural League.