The American Institute of Architects welcomed 122 new members to the College of Fellows, a prestigious elect comprising AIA members who have made a significant contribution to the field and to society at large. The Fellows number more than 3,000 of the overall AIA membership of over 83,000.

Jurors who selected the 2013 Fellows include Linda Searl, FAIA, Searl Lamaster Howe Architects (jury chair); John Castellana, FAIA, TMP Architecture; Brian Dougherty, FAIA, Dougherty+Dougherty Architects; Leevi Kiil, FAIA, Leevi Kiil Architect; Susan Maxman, FAIA, SMP Architects; Craig Rafferty, FAIA, Rafferty Rafferty Tollefson Lindeke Architects; and Raymond Yeh, FAIA, Yeh Studio.

Fellowship is conferred on architects who have been AIA members for at least 10 years. The nomination categories are as follows:

  1. Promoted the aesthetic, scientific, and practical efficiency of the profession
  2. Advanced the science and art of planning and building by advancing the standards of architectural education, training and practice
  3. Coordinated the building industry and the profession of architecture through leadership in the AIA or other related professional organizations
  4. Advanced the living standards of people through an improved environment 
  5. Made the profession of ever-increasing service to society 

The names, nomination category, and AIA chapter for each new 2013 Fellow can be found below. For pictures as well as information about the firms, practices, and organizations that these Fellows represent, click here.

 

Name

Category of Nomination

Chapter

Arthur W. Andersson

1 - Design

AIA Austin

Lesley Bain

1 - Urban Design

AIA Seattle

Jay W. Barnes III

2 - Practice

AIA Austin

David Barrett 

1 - Design

AIA Colorado North

John Barton

5 - Service to Society

AIA Santa Clara Valley

Matthew J. Bell 

2 - Practice

AIA DC

Israel Berger

2 - Practice

AIA New York

Heidi L. Blau

2 - Practice

AIA New York

John Blumthal

2 - Practice

AIA Portland

Raymond C. Bordwell

2 - Practice

AIA New York

Carlos Brillembourg

2 - Practice

AIA New York

Morris Brown

2 - Education

AIA El Paso

Sarah Semple Brown

1 - Design

AIA Denver

Will Bruder 

1 - Design

AIA Phoenix Metro

Thomas C. Brutting

2 - Practice

AIA San Francisco

Erich Burkhart

2 - Practice

AIA Los Angeles

Laurence C. Burns Jr.

2 - Practice

AIA Houston

Carrie Byles 

2 - Practice

AIA San Francisco

Robert M. Cain 

1 - Design

AIA Atlanta

Manuel Mario Campos

2 - Practice

AIA Seattle

Jesse D. Cannon Jr.

4 - Government/Industry

AIA New Orleans

Glenn P. Carels

2 - Practice

AIA Orange County

David M. Chasco 

2 - Education

AIA Central Illinois

Susan A. Chin

4 - Government/Industry

AIA New York

Dick Clark

1 - Design

AIA Austin

John P Claypool

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Philadelphia

Paul Danna

2 - Practice

AIA Los Angeles

Paul Dannels 

5 - Alternative Career

AIA Huron Valley

Russell Davidson 

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Westchester/Hudson

Jennifer K. Devlin-Herbert 

2 - Practice

AIA San Francisco

Richard DeYoung

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Pittsburgh

Martin A. Diaz-Yabor

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Miami

Judith DiMaio

2 - Education

AIA New York

Renee S. Doktorczyk

2 - Practice

AIA Chicago

Turan Duda

2 - Practice

AIA North Carolina

William Dupont

4 - Government/Industry

AIA San Antonio

Stephen Dynia

1 - Design

AIA Wyoming

Dagmar B. Epsten

2 - Practice

AIA Atlanta

H. Mortimer (Tim) Favrot Jr.

3 - Led the Institute

AIA New Orleans

Stephen Fiskum

2 - Practice

AIA Minnesota

Rod Garrett

2 - Practice

AIA DC

Bill Gaylord

5 - Service to Society

AIA Seattle

Debra Gerod

2 - Practice

AIA Los Angeles

Carl P. Giegold

5 - Alternative Career

AIA Chicago

Gordon Gill

1 - Design

AIA Chicago

Jeffrey Gill

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Orange County

David H. Gleason

5 - Service to Society

AIA Baltimore

Stanley O. Graves

4 - Government/Industry

AIA Austin

Christopher J. Green

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Colorado West

Nan R. Gutterman

1 - Preservation

AIA Philadelphia

Anthony J. Haas

2 - Practice

AIA Houston

Craig A. Hamilton

2 - Practice

AIA Los Angeles

Alan L Hansen

5 - Service to Society

AIA Northern Virginia

Brian Healy

1 - Design

Boston Society of Architects

Michael E. Hickok

2 - Practice

AIA DC

Kurt Christian Hunker

2 - Education

AIA San Diego

Mark A. Hutker

1 - Design

Boston Society of Architects

Marlene Imirzian

1 - Design

AIA Phoenix Metro

Jeanne Jackson

2 - Practice

AIA Utah

Mic Johnson

1 - Design

AIA Minnesota

Ray Johnston

1 - Design

AIA Seattle

Helena L. Jubany

2 - Practice

AIA Los Angeles

Gregory Kessler

2 - Education

AIA Spokane

Glenn F. Keyes

1 - Preservation

AIA Charleston

Charles J. Kirby

2 - Practice

AIA New York

Shannon B. Kraus

3 - Led the Institute

AIA DC

James E. LaPosta Jr

2 - Practice

AIA Connecticut

Murray Legge

1 - Design

AIA Austin

Kenneth D. Levien

5 - Alternative Career

AIA New York

Carol Loewenson

2 - Practice

AIA New York

Kathleen Lugosch

2 - Education

AIA Western Massachusetts

Orlando T. Maione

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Long Island

George E. Marsh Jr.

2 - Practice

Boston Society of Architects

Robert Maschke

1 - Design

AIA Cleveland

Charyl F. McAfee-Duncan

5 - Service to Society

AIA Dallas

Jana Marie McCann

1 - Urban Design

AIA Austin

Kelly Sutherlin McLeod

1 - Preservation

AIA Los Angeles

Gregory Mella

2 - Practice

AIA DC

Richard Metsky

1 - Preservation

AIA New York

Robert W. Moje

2 - Practice

AIA Central Virginia

Moira Moser

2 - Practice

AIA Hong Kong

Vojo Narancic

1 - Design

AIA Chicago

Kenneth J. Naylor

3 - Led a Related Organization

AIA Utah

Margaret E Newman

4 - Government/Industry

AIA New York

Angela O'Byrne

5 - Service to Society

AIA New Orleans

Terrence E. O'Neal

3 - Led the Institute

AIA New York

Polly Osborne

2 - Practice

AIA Monterey Bay

Ric Peterson

2 - Practice

AIA Seattle

James F. Porter

2 - Practice

AIA Los Angeles

Jim Poteet

1 - Design

AIA San Antonio

Cynthia Kozak Pozolo

2 - Practice

AIA Detroit

Susan Pruchnicki

5 - Service to Society

AIA St. Louis

Elizabeth Reader

2 - Practice

AIA Northern Virginia

Trula Marie Haley Remson

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Baton Rouge

John W. Rogers

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Cincinnati

Walter Schacht

1 - Design

AIA Seattle

Kurt Schindler

1 - Preservation

AIA East Bay

Peter Schubert

1 - Design

AIA New York

William David Seider

3 - Led the Institute

AIA Southwestern Oregon

George Shaw

2 - Practice

AIA Seattle

J. Gregory Sheldon

2 - Practice

AIA Kansas City

Ted Shelton

2 - Education

AIA East Tennessee

Louis Sirianni

2 - Practice

Boston Society of Architects

Michael R. Somin

2 - Practice

AIA San Diego

Michael G. Stevenson

2 - Practice

AIA North Carolina

Belinda Stewart

4 - Public Service

AIA Mississippi

Amanda Sturgeon

4 - Public Service

AIA Seattle

Robert Tennenbaum

4 - Government/Industry

AIA Baltimore

James C. (Jay) Tomlinson

2 - Practice

AIA Kansas City

Mario J. Torroella

1 - Design

Boston Society of Architects

Kevin B. Utsey

2 - Practice

AIA North Carolina

Gary Loren Vance

2 - Practice

AIA Indianapolis

Cynthia D. Walston

2 - Practice

AIA Houston

Mark D. Weaver

2 - Practice

AIA Memphis

Claire Deborah Weisz

1 - Design

AIA New York

Clive Wilkinson

1 - Design

AIA Los Angeles

Allyne Winderman

4 - Government/Industry

AIA Los Angeles

Michael O. Winters

1 - Design

AIA Denver

A. Vernon Woodworth III

3 - Led the Institute

Boston Society of Architects

William J. Worthen

2 - Practice

AIA San Francisco

Jennifer Yoos

1 - Design

AIA Minnesota

Stephen W. Yundt

2 - Practice

AIA Los Angeles


In addition to naming new Fellows, the AIA also named its 2013 Honorary Fellows, architects who are neither U.S. residents nor U.S. citizens, and who do not practice principally in the U.S. The jury members for the 2013 Honorary Fellows include all the members of the jury for the 2013 Fellows, plus Giancarlo Alhadeff, FAIA, of Studio Alhadeff (jury chair), and Katherine Schwennsen, FAIA, of Clemson University.

The names, nomination category, and AIA chapter for each new 2013 Honorary Fellow can be found below. For pictures as well as information about the firms, practices, and organizations that these Fellows represent, click here.

 

Name

Object

Country

Zvi Hecker

1 - Design

Germany

Ladislav Labus

1 - Design

Czech Republic

Francisco Mangado

1 - Design

Spain

Fernando Romero

1 - Design

Mexico

Matthias Sauerbruch

1 - Design

Germany

Ben van Berkel

1 - Design

Netherlands

Siegfried Zhiqiang Wu

1 - Urban Design

China


See the AIA website for more information.