Boston Public Library, East Boston Branch, William Rawn Associates, Architects, Boston
Robert Benson Boston Public Library, East Boston Branch, William Rawn Associates, Architects, Boston


The Boston Society of Architects (BSA) announced winners of the 2014 BSA Design Awards at its fourth annual celebratory gala, which took place at the InterContinental last month. 63 honorees were recognized across nine categories, including 17 Honor Awards for Design Excellence, Housing Design, Unbuilt Architecture and Design, Healthcare Facilities Design, Small Firms Design; the Harleston Parker Medal; and a People’s Choice Award.

This year’s Harleston Parker Medal, which was established in 1921, and aims to acknowledge an exceptional piece of architecture within the City of Boston or Metropolitan Park District limits, went to Foster + Partners and CBT Architects for their work on the Art of the Americas wing at Boston’s Museum of Fine Arts. The jury noted: “[the design’s] minimalist expression not only allows the focus to be on the art, but goes beyond that to highlight it. The forms of the architecture are strong and clean yet they offer new insights with each layer of closer examination, without yielding a flawed move at any scale of detail, a tribute not only to design but to craftsmanship and execution.”

The People’s Choice Award, determined through an online competition organized by the BSA, allowed the public to collaborate with the Harleston Parker Medal jury to determine a second outstanding work of architecture within the city. William Rawn Associates, Architects claimed this year’s prize for the firm’s design of the East Boston branch of the Boston Public Library.

The BSA also honored Stephanie Horowitz, AIA, who is the managing director at Zero Energy Design (ZED) with an inaugural Earl R. Flansburgh Young Architects Award, which recognizes achievements of an architect under the age of 40. Fred Koetter, FAIA and Susie Kim, AIA, founding principals of Koetter Kim & Associates, were given the BSA Award of Honor, granted to individuals for profound lifetime contributions to the profession and to the BSA.

For more information on each of the Honor Award winners below, please follow the link to its ARCHITECT Magazine Project Gallery page.

Honor Awards: Design Excellence

Duke University Environment Hall, Nicholas School of the Environment, Payette, Durham

Duke University Environment Hall, Nicholas School of the Environment, Payette, Durham
Warren Jagger Photography Duke University Environment Hall, Nicholas School of the Environment, Payette, Durham


E+//226-232, Interface Studio Architects (ISA); Urbanica, Boston

E+//226-232, Interface Studio Architects (ISA); Urbanica, Boston
Sam Oberter E+//226-232, Interface Studio Architects (ISA); Urbanica, Boston


Center for Art and Education, Ann Beha Architects, Shelburne, Vt.

Center for Art and Education, Ann Beha Architects, Shelburne, Vt.
Peter Vanderwarker Center for Art and Education, Ann Beha Architects, Shelburne, Vt.


Island Residence, Peter Rose + Partners, Edgartown, Mass.

Island Residence, Peter Rose + Partners, Edgartown, Mass.
Peter Vanderwarker Island Residence, Peter Rose + Partners, Edgartown, Mass.


Honor Awards: Housing Design

East House, Peter Rose + Partners, Chilmark, Mass.

East House, Peter Rose + Partners, Chilmark, Mass.
Matthew Snyder East House, Peter Rose + Partners, Chilmark, Mass.


Soft House, Kennedy & Violich Architecture, Hamburg

Soft House, Kennedy & Violich Architecture, Hamburg
Michael Moser Images Soft House, Kennedy & Violich Architecture, Hamburg


E+//226-232, Interface Studio Architects (ISA); Urbanica, Boston

E+//226-232, Interface Studio Architects (ISA); Urbanica, Boston
Sam Oberter E+//226-232, Interface Studio Architects (ISA); Urbanica, Boston


132 Subsidized Dwellings, Ensanche de Vallecas 20, estudio.entresitio, Madrid

132 Subsidized Dwellings, estudio.entresitio, Madrid
132 Subsidized Dwellings, estudio.entresitio, Madrid


#house#1,130, estudio.entresitio, Madrid

#house#1,130, estudio.entresitio, Madrid
Roland Halbe #house#1,130, estudio.entresitio, Madrid


Honor Awards: Unbuilt Architecture and Design

Adaptation + The Void, Matt Burgermaster, Long Branch, N.J.

Adaptation + The Void, Matt Burgermaster, Long Branch, N.J.
Matt Burgermaster Adaptation + The Void, Matt Burgermaster, Long Branch, N.J.


Glasnevin Centenary Chapel, NADAAA, Glassnevin, Ireland

Glasnevin Centenary Chapel, NADAAA, Glasnevin, Ireland
NADAAA Glasnevin Centenary Chapel, NADAAA, Glasnevin, Ireland


Honor Awards: Healthcare Facilities Design

Nemours Children’s Hospital, Stanley Beaman & Sears, Perkins+Will, Orlando, Fla.

Nemours Children’s Hospital, Stanley Beaman & Sears, Perkins + Will, Orlando, Fla.
Jonathan Hillyer Nemours Children’s Hospital, Stanley Beaman & Sears, Perkins + Will, Orlando, Fla.


Marlborough Hospital Cancer Center, The S/L/A/M Collaborative, Marlborough, Mass.

Marlborough Hospital Cancer Center, The S/L/A/M Collaborative, Marlborough, Mass.
John Giammatteo Marlborough Hospital Cancer Center, The S/L/A/M Collaborative, Marlborough, Mass.


Duke Cancer Center, Tsoi/Kobus & Associates; Cooper Robertson & Partners, Durham, N.C.

Duke Cancer Center, Tsoi/Kobus & Associates; Cooper Robertson & Partners, Durham, N.C.
Robert Benson Duke Cancer Center, Tsoi/Kobus & Associates; Cooper Robertson & Partners, Durham, N.C.


Smilow Cancer Hospital, Shepley Bulfinch, New Haven, Conn.

Yale University Smilow Cancer Hospital, Shepley Bulfinch, New Haven, Conn.
Anton Grassl/Esto Yale University Smilow Cancer Hospital, Shepley Bulfinch, New Haven, Conn.


Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital, Perkins+Will, Charlestown, Mass.

Spaulding Rehabilitation Clinic, Perkins + Will, Boston
Anton Grassl/Esto Spaulding Rehabilitation Clinic, Perkins + Will, Boston


Honor Award: Small Firm Award

Proyecto Clamor de Paz, Paul Lukez Architecture, Guaimaca, Honduras

Proyecto Clamor de Paz, Paul Lukez Architecture, Guaimaca, Honduras
Courtesy Paul Lukez Architecture Proyecto Clamor de Paz, Paul Lukez Architecture, Guaimaca, Honduras


Harleston Parker Medal

Art of the Americas Wing, MFA, Foster + Partners with CBT Architects, Boston

MFA Art of the Americas Wing; Foster + Partners with CBT Architects; Boston
Nigel Young MFA Art of the Americas Wing; Foster + Partners with CBT Architects; Boston


People’s Choice Award

Boston Public Library, East Boston Branch, William Rawn Associates, Architects, Boston

Boston Public Library, East Boston Branch, William Rawn Associates, Architects, Boston
Robert Benson Boston Public Library, East Boston Branch, William Rawn Associates, Architects, Boston


For more information on each of the Honor Award winners below, please follow the link to its ARCHITECT Magazine Project Gallery page.
________

JURORS

Healthcare Facilities Design

Cynthia Gerlach, AIA, Robinson Green Beretta
Timothy Kennedy, AIA, n|e|m|d architects
Mehdi Khosrovani, AIA, n|e|m|d architects

Housing Design

Beth Broome, Architectural Record
Lance Jay Brown FAIA, AIA New York Chapter
Heather Campisano, Boston Redevelopment Authority
Amy Korte, AIA, Arrowstreet

Small Firms Design

Stephanie Horowitz, AIA, ZeroEnergy Design
Laura Meyer, Meyer & Meyer
Matthew Simitis, AIA, LDa Architecture and Interiors
Carl Solander, AIA, Reverse Architecture

Unbuilt Architecture and Design

Eden Dutcher, GroundView
David Hacin, FAIA, Hacin + Associates
Kelly Hutzell, AIA, over,under; Carnegie Mellon University
Peter Lofgren, AIA, Baker Design Group

Honor Awards for Design Excellence

Janet Bloomberg, AIA, KUBE architecture
Peter D. Cook, AIA, Gensler
Susan Piedmont-Palladino. Virginia Tech, Washington-Alexandria Architecture Center
Joanna Schmickel, AIA, cox graae + spack architects
Stephen C. Wright, AIA, LEO A DALY

Harleston Parker Award

Mette Aamodt, AIA, aamodt / plumb architects
Michael Cannizzo, AIA, Boston Redevelopment Authority
Philip J. Casey, Jr., AIA, CBT Architects
Stella Gould, WCVB-TV’s Chronicle
David Lee, FAIA, Stull and Lee
Kaki Martin, Klopfer Martin Design Group
Patrick McCafferty, Arup
Mary Skelton Roberts, Barr Foundation
Kathy Sharpless, MassArt Foundation
Gretchen Von Grossmann, MBTA

Full jury list provided by the BSA.