The American Institute of Architects announced today the new members and honorary members of the College of Fellows, the highest rank in the institute's membership.

Roughly 3,200 of the 85,000 AIA members have this distinction, which is designed to "elevate those architects who have made a significant contribution to architecture and society and who have achieved a standard of excellence in the profession." Fellows must have been AIA members for at least 10 years.

This year's Jury of Fellows included: jury chair John Castellana, FAIA, of TMP Architecture; Steve Crane, FAIA, of VCBO; Brian Dougherty, FAIA, of Dougherty + Dougherty Architects; Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, of Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, of Hartman Cox Architects; Kenneth Schwartz, FAIA, of Tulane University; and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, of Yoshino Architecture.

Here are the 2015 members of the College of Fellows, which are divided into five nomination categories:

  1. Promoted the aesthetic, scientific, and practical efficiency of the profession
  2. Advanced the science and art of planning and building by advancing the standards of architectural education, training and practice
  3. Coordinated the building industry and the profession of architecture through leadership in the AIA or other related professional organizations
  4. Advanced the living standards of people through an improved environment
  5. Made the profession of ever-increasing service to society
NameCategoryFirmAIA Chapter
Robin Fran AbramsCategory TwoNorth Carolina State UniversityAIA Triangle
George W. AcockCategory FiveAcock Associates ArchitectsAIA Columbus
Patrick AhearnCategory OnePatrick Ahearn ArchitectBoston Society of Architects
David AlpertCategory TwoJensen + PartnersAIA San Francisco
Franziska AmacherCategory TwoAmacher and AssociatesBoston Society of Architects
Pamela Anderson-BruléCategory TwoAnderson Brulé ArchitectsAIA Santa Clara Valley
Chuck ArmstrongCategory OneCorganAIA Dallas
Randy Ivan AtlasCategory FourAtlas Safety & Security DesignAIA Miami
Brodie A. BainCategory TwoPerkins + WillAIA Seattle
Matthew BairdCategory OneMatthew Baird ArchitectsAIA New York
Glenn E. BauerCategory TwoRMW architecture & interiorsAIA San Francisco
Michael John BellCategory FiveBell ArchitectureAIA New Orleans
Rick L. BennerCategory FourWestern Washington UniversityAIA Northwest Washington
Ralph D.BennettCategory TwoBennett Frank McCarthy ArchitectsAIA Potomac Valley
Charles BettisworthCategory OneBettisworth North ArchitectsAIA Alaska
Thomas E. BitnarCategory ThreeBitnar ArchitectsAIA Continental Europe
Gail Peter BordenCategory TwoUniversity of Southern California School of Architecture / Borden PartnershipAIA Los Angeles
John R. BowieCategory OneJohn Bowie AssociatesAIA Philadelphia
Thomas B. BrahamCategory TwoGenslerAIA Chicago
Amy E. BurkettCategory TwoBurkettDesignAIA Denver
Wendell BurnetteCategory OneWendell Burnette ArchitectsAIA Phoenix Metro
Michael B. CadwellCategory TwoKnowlton School of Architecture, The Ohio State UniversityAIA Columbus
E. Tim CarlCategory OneHGA Archiects and EngineersAIA Minnesota
Robert C. ChandlerCategory OneGoody Clancy & AssociatesBoston Society of Architects
Scott ConwellCategory FourInternational Masonry InstituteAIA Chicago
Steven Scott CookCategory TwoJAHNAIA Chicago
John R. CottleCategory OneCottle Carr Yaw ArchitectsAIA Colorado West
Gary B. CourseyCategory TwoGary Coursey & Associates, ArchitectsAIA Atlanta
J. Michael CoxCategory ThreeArchitectural Design StudioAIA Asheville
H. Hobson Crow IIICategory OneOverland PartnersAIA San Antonio
Laura A. CruickshankCategory FourUniversity of ConnecticutAIA Connecticut
Clifford B. CurryCategory FiveCurry ArchitectureAIA San Francisco
Kevin John deFreitasCategory OneKevin deFreitas ArchitectsAIA San Diego
Rick del MonteCategory TwoThe Beck GroupAIA Dallas
Gary E. DemeleCategory ThreeBusch ArchitectsAIA Minneapolis
Neil M. DenariCategory OneNeil M. Denari Architects / UCLAAIA Los Angeles
David M. DiamondCategory TwoSkidmore, Owings & MerrillAIA San Francisco
J. Stuart EckbladCategory TwoUCSF Medical CenterAIA San Francisco
Julie EizenbergCategory OneKoning Eizenberg ArchitectureAIA Los Angeles
Steven T. EllingerCategory ThreeCADCO Architects-EngineersAIA Abilene
Scott A. ErdyCategory OneErdy McHenry ArchitectureAIA Philadelphia
Damian FarrellCategory FiveDamian Farrell Design GroupAIA Huron Valley
John R. ForbesCategory ThreeForbes ArchitectsAIA Miami
Harold D. FredenburghCategory OneFredenburgh Wegierska-Mutin ArchitectsAIA New York
Amy E GardnerCategory TwoGardner Mohr ArchitectsAIA DC
Clifford V. GayleyCategory OneWilliam Rawn Associates, ArchitectsBoston Society of Architects
Mark GilliandCategory OneShalom Baranes AssociatesAIA DC
Nathan GoodCategory TwoNathan Good ArchitectsAIA Portland
Robert W. GoodwinCategory OnePerkins+WillAIA New York
Beth GreenbergCategory TwoDattner ArchitectsAIA New York
Luanne GreeneCategory TwoAyers Saint GrossAIA Baltimore
Margaret GriffinCategory OneGriffin Enright ArchitectsAIA Los Angeles
Gary HandelCategory OneHandel ArchitectsAIA New York
Elizabeth J. HeiderCategory FiveSkanska USAAIA DC
William J. HerculesCategory TwoWJH ArchitectAIA Orlando
Robert HermanCategory ThreeEDA ArchitectsAIA Northern Utah
Paul HomeyerCategory OneGenslerAIA Houston
John G. HorkyCategory TwoKahler SlaterAIA Milwaukee
Donald R. HornCategory FourU.S. General Services AdministrationAIA Seattle
Gunnar HubbardCategory FiveThornton TomasettiAIA Maine
Ray HuffCategory TwoClemson Architecture Center in Charleston / Huff+Gooden ArchitectsAIA Charleston
Renee Basist HutchesonCategory FourState of North CarolinaAIA Triangle
Robert JacksonCategory OneJackson & McElhaney ArchitectsAIA Austin
Roger P. JacksonCategory TwoFFKR ArchitectsAIA Utah
Thomas E. JohnsonCategory TwoMartinez+Johnson ArchitectureAIA DC
Sharon L. JohnstonCategory OneJohnston Marklee & AssociatesAIA Los Angeles
Rick JoyCategory OneRick Joy ArchitectsAIA Southern Arizona
Christ J. KamagesCategory TwoCJK Design GroupAIA San Francisco
Stephen J. KelleyCategory TwoWiss, Janney, Elstner AssociatesAIA Chicago
Sheila KennedyCategory OneKennedy & Violich Architecture/Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyBoston Society of Architects
Janis KentCategory TwoStepping Thru AccessibilityAIA Los Angeles
Laurie KerrCategory FourNatural Resources Defense CouncilAIA New York
Yael S. KinskyCategory ThreeKinsky Architects and Urban DesignersAIA Continental Europe
Nathan KipnisCategory TwoKipnis Architecture + PlanningAIA Chicago
John R. Klai IICategory FiveKlai Juba Wald ArchitectsAIA Las Vegas
Ted Charles KollajaCategory FiveGenslerAIA Dallas
Carl F. KrebsCategory OneDavis Brody BondAIA New York
Judith M. KunoffCategory FourMTA New York City TransitAIA New York
Sandra M. LauxCategory OneHamilton Anderson AssociatesAIA Detroit
Arnie LernerCategory TwoLerner + Associates ArchitectsAIA San Francisco
Thomas Jerry LominackCategory TwoLominack Kolman Smith ArchitectsAIA Savannah
Jeanne Elizabeth MacLeamyCategory FourJeanne E. MacLeamy Architect / City of NovatoAIA San Francisco
Kapil Dev MalikCategory OneGenslerAIA Los Angeles
Marc MarguliesCategory TwoMargulies Perruzzi ArchitectsBoston Society of Architects
Harry A. MarkCategory FiveRSM DesignAIA Dallas
Daniel K. McCoubreyCategory OneVSBAAIA Philadelphia
James R. McDonaldCategory OneA&E ArchitectsAIA Montana
David S. McHenryCategory TwoErdy McHenry ArchitectureAIA Philadelphia
Diane Eileen McLeanCategory FiveSouthern California EdisonAIA Orange County
Rosemary A. McMonigalCategory TwoMcMonigal ArchitectsAIA Minneapolis
Robert Stephen MillsCategory FiveCommonwealth ArchitectsAIA Richmond
Rachel Mae MinneryCategory FiveAmerican Institute of ArchitectsAIA Seattle
Burcin Atay MoehringCategory TwoLegat ArchitectsAIA Chicago
Gregory R. MottolaCategory OneBohlin Cywinski JacksonAIA San Francisco
Frank MrukCategory FiveNew York Institute of Technology School of Architecture and DesignAIA New York
Scott NewmanCategory TwoCooper, Robertson & PartnersAIA New York
Jim NielsonCategory FourCRSAAIA Utah
Jeff OlsonCategory TwoFentress ArchitectsAIA Denver
Robert L. OoleyCategory FourCounty of Santa BarbaraAIA Santa Barbara
Chad OppenheimCategory OneOppenheim Architecture + DesignAIA Miami
Gary S. OwensCategory TwoFKP ArchitectsAIA Houston
Gary R. PayneCategory FourDavis School DistrictAIA Utah
Patrick L. PinnellCategory TwoPatrick L. Pinnell AIA / Architecture & Town PlanningAIA Connecticut
Joyce PolhamusCategory TwoSmithGroupJJRAIA San Francisco
April D. PottorffCategory TwoRicciGreene AssociatesAIA East Kentucky
Richard R. (Toby) PughCategory TwoWalt Disney ImagineeringAIA Pasadena & Foothill
George RanalliCategory TwoSpitzer School of Architecture, City College of New YorkAIA New York
Jeffrey RavenCategory TwoRaven A+U / Master of Architecture in Urban + Regional Design, New York Institute of TechnologyAIA New York
Alicia RavettoCategory TwoAlicia Ravetto ArchitectAIA Triangle
Pamela Lucas RewCategory OneKSS ARCHITECTSAIA New Jersey
Robert C. RipleyCategory FourState of NebraskaAIA Lincoln
Ron RochonCategory TwoThe Miller Hull PartnershipAIA Seattle
David RockwellCategory OneRockwell GroupAIA New York
William RogerCategory TwoHOKAIA San Francisco
Charles RoseCategory OneCharles Rose ArchitectsBoston Society of Architects
Joan L. SabaCategory TwoNBBJAIA New York
Robert J. SchaeffnerCategory TwoPayetteBoston Society of Architects
William J. SchmalzCategory TwoPerkins+WillAIA Los Angeles
Jack Randall SeitsingerCategory TwoOklahoma State University School of ArchitectureAIA North Central Oklahoma
Barbara A. SestakCategory TwoPortland State UniversityAIA Portland
Adam M. ShalleckCategory FiveThe Shalleck CollaborativeAIA San Francisco
Gracia Maria ShiffrinCategory FourShiffrin ConsultingAIA Chicago
Thomas Stewart ShinerCategory FiveMuseum & Library Furniture / Thomas S Shiner ArchitectAIA DC
Steven M. ShiverCategory TwoNAC ArchitectureAIA Seattle
Soren Dahl SimonsenCategory OneCommunity StudioAIA Utah
James Marion Singleton IVCategory FiveSingleton-Zimmer-Haliburton ArchitectureAIA Brazos Chapter
Gabriel SmithCategory OneThomas Phifer and PartnersAIA New York
Anne Kolman SmithCategory ThreeLominack Kolman Smith ArchitectsAIA Savannah
Natividad (Nati) SotoCategory ThreeFerguson Glasgow Schuster SotoAIA Miami
John SparanoCategory OneSparanoAIA Utah
Jonathan C. SpodekCategory TwoBall State UniversityAIA Indianapolis
Boris SrdarCategory OneNAC ArchitectureAIA Seattle
Keat C. TanCategory OnegkkworksAIA Denver
Joseph Gabriele TattoniCategory OneIKON.5 ARCHITECTSAIA Central New Jersey
Kirk TeskeCategory TwoHKSAIA Dallas
Cory M. TicktinCategory OneAECOMAIA Los Angeles
Steven Land TillotsonCategory OneMunoz & CompanyAIA San Antonio
Joel A. TomeiCategory TwoJoel Tomei, ArchitectAIA San Francisco
Charles Leroy Travis, IIICategory TwoHousing StdioAIA Charlotte
David F. TrevinoCategory FourCity Of DallasAIA Dallas
Alyosha G. VerzhbinskyCategory TwoTEFAIA San Francisco
Alfred Vidaurri, Jr.Category ThreeFreese and NicholsAIA Fort Worth
Jonathan R. WardCategory OneNBBJAIA Los Angeles
John WeekesCategory TwoDull Olson Weekes - IBI Group ArchitectsAIA Portland
Stephen A. WeinrybCategory TwoHellmuth Obata & KassabaumAIA New York
James Walter WentlingCategory TwoJames Wentling/ArchitectAIA Philadelphia
Elissa WinzelbergCategory FourCommon GroundAIA New York

The AIA also announced five international architects as honorary Fellows, a distinction that "recognizes the achievements foreign architects as individuals, but also elevates before the global public and the profession, model architects who have significantly contributed to the profession on an international level."

The jury for the honorary fellows included: jury chair Steven W. Miller, FAIA; John Castellana, FAIA, of TMP Architecture, Inc.; Steve Crane, FAIA, of VCBO; Brian Dougherty, FAIA, of Dougherty + Dougherty Architects; Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, of Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, of Hartman Cox Architects; George Miller, FAIA, of Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects; Kenneth Schwartz, FAIA, of Tulane University; and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, of Yoshino Architecture.

Pedro Gubbins FoxleySantiago, ChileGubbins Arquitectos Consultores
Hongyuan MeiHeilongjiang Province, People's Republic of ChinaThe Architectural Design and Research Institute of HIT
Jo NoeroCape Town, South Africa,Noero Architects
Enrique SobejanoMadrid, SpainNIETO SOBEJANO ARQUITECTOS S.L.P.