José Selgas and Lucía Cano
Courtesy SelgasCano José Selgas and Lucía Cano

After revealing an initial list of more than 60 participants in April, the Chicago Architecture Biennial added another 40 studios to its roster for the upcoming exhibition, which will run from Oct. 3, 2015, to Jan. 3, 2016. The participants were chosen by Biennial co-artistic directors Joseph Grima and Sarah Herda, who were backed by an advisory council that includes David Adjaye, Hon. FAIA; Elizabeth Diller; Jeanne Gang, FAIA; Frank Gehry, FAIA; Sylvia Lavin; Hans Ulrich Obrist; Lord Peter Palumbo; and Stanley Tigerman, FAIA.

The architecture and design firms listed below will present their work as part of the inaugural exhibition in the Chicago Cultural Center and at sites throughout the city, including Millennium Park, City Gallery in the historic Water Tower Place, 72 E. Randolph St., and the Stony Island Arts Bank. Here is the full list of participants:

Timothy Hursley Studio Gang

Al Borde (Quito, Ecuador)
all(zone) (Bangkok)
Andreas Angelidakis (Athens, Greece)
Andrés Jaque / Office for Political Innovation (Madrid, Spain; New York)
Aranda\Lasch (Tucson, Ariz., and New York)
Architecten De Vylder Vinck Taillieu (Gent, Belgium)
Assemble (London)
Atelier Bow-Wow (Tokyo)
Iwan Baan (Amsterdam)
Baukuh (Milan)
Besler & Sons + ATLV (Los Angeles)
Tatiana Bilbao S.C. (Mexico City)
BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group (Copenhagen, Denmark; New York)
Santiago Borja (Mexico City)
David Brown with 3D Design Studio, Central Standard Office of Design, Ania Jaworska, Krueck+Sexton, Landon Bone Baker, Stanley Tigerman, Margaret McCurry, JGMA, JAHN (Chicago)
Carlos Bunga (Barcelona, Spain)
Bureau Spectacular (Los Angeles)
SOM + CAMESgibson (Chicago)
Counterspace (Johannesburg)
Csutoras & Liando (Jakarta, Indonesia; London)
DAAR (Decolonizing Architecture Art Residency) (Beit Sahour, Palestinian Territories)
Design With Company (Chicago)
Environmental Communications (Los Angeles); Mark Wasiuta, Marcos Sanchez, Adam Bandler + GSAPP Exhibitions (New York)
El Equipo de Mazzanti + Nicolas París (Bogota, Colombia)
Assaf Evron (Chicago; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Fake Industries Architectural Agonism + University of Technology, Sydney (New York; Sydney)
Fala Atelier (Porto, Portugal)
Ramak Fazel (Los Angeles)
Frida Escobedo Taller de Arquitectura (Mexico City)
Didier Faustino (Paris)
Gramazio Kohler Research, ETH Zürich (Zürich, Switzerland) + Self Assembly Lab, MIT (Cambridge, Mass.)
Nikolaus Hirsch/Michel Müller (Frankfurt, Germany) with David Adjaye (London), Markus Binder (Stuttgart, Germany), Bollinger + Grohmann Ingenieure (Frankfurt, Germany), Aroon Puritat & Chayanon Hansapinyo & Sumeth Klahan (Chiang Mai, Thailand), Tobias Rehberger (Frankfurt, Germany), Tomás Saraceno (Berlin), Superflex (Copenhagen)
Hinterlands Urbanism and Landscape (Chicago)
Moon Hoon (Seoul, Korea)
Independent Architecture (Denver)+ Paul Preissner Architects (Chicago)
John Ronan Architects (Chicago)
Johnston Marklee (Los Angeles)
junya.ishigami+associates (Tokyo)
Barbara Kasten (Chicago)
Kéré Architecture (Berlin)
Kuehn Malvezzi (Berlin)+ Armin Linke (Milan, Italy; Berlin) + Marko Lulić (Vienna)
Anne Lacaton & Jean-Philippe Vassal + Frédéric Druot (Paris)
Yasmeen Lari + Heritage Foundation Pakistan (Karachi, Pakistan)
Lateral Office (Toronto)
LCLA Office (Cambridge, Mass.; Medellín, Colombia)
LIST (Paris)
MAIO (Barcelona, Spain)
Makeka Design Lab (Cape Town, South Africa)
Mass Studies (Seoul, Korea)
MOS Architects (New York)
New-Territories / M4 (Paris; Bangkok)
NLÉ (Lagos, Nigeria; Amsterdam) 
Noero Architects (Cape Town, South Africa)
Norman Kelley (Chicago; New York)
OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen (Brussels) + Bas Princen (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
onishimaki + hyakudayuki architects (Tokyo)
OPEN Architecture (Beijing, China) + Spirit of Space (Chicago)
otherothers (Sydney)
P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S (Los Angeles)
Michael Pecirno (London)
Pedro&Juana (Mexico City)
Pezo von Ellrichshausen (Concepción, Chile)
PIOVENEFABI (Milan)
Plan:b Arquitectos (Medellín, Colombia) 
Point Supreme (Athens, Greece)
PORT Urbanism (Chicago)
PRODUCTORA (Mexico City)
RAAAF [Rietveld Architecture-Art-Affordances] (Amsterdam)
Pedro Reyes (Mexico City)
Bryony Roberts (Los Angeles) + South Shore Drill Team (Chicago)
RUA Arquitetos (Rio de Janeiro)
Rural Urban Framework (Hong Kong)
Tomás Saraceno (Berlin)
David Schalliol (Chicago)
selgascano + helloeverything (Madrid)
Deane Simpson (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Sio2arch (Chicago; Barcelona, Spain)
Smout Allen (London) + Geoff Manaugh (New York)
SO-IL (New York)
Sou Fujimoto Architects (Tokyo)
Stefano Boeri Architetti (Milan)
Studio Albori (Milan)
Studio [D] Tale (Harare, Zimbabwe; Cape Town, South Africa; London)
Studio Gang (Chicago)
TOMA (Santiago, Chile)
UrbanLab (Chicago)
URBZ (Mumbai, India)
Vo Trong Nghia Architects (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam) 
WAI Architecture Think Tank (Beijing)
WEATHERS with AECOM (Chicago)
Amanda Williams (Chicago)
Wolff Architects (Cape Town, South Africa)
WORKac + Ant Farm (New York)
Liam Young (London)