Today on Holocaust Memorial Day, the United Kingdom Holocaust Memorial Foundation released 10 shortlisted team proposals for the country’s new National Holocaust Memorial and Learning Centre. The structure will be erected in honor of the people who suffered under the Nazi regime during War II, and will stand near the Palace of Westminster in Victoria Tower Gardens.

In September of last year, the foundation—partnered with London-based architectural consultancy Malcolm Reading Consultants—started an international design competition calling for a concept that could best encapsulate the historically significant, emotional monument and also “educate future generations about the dangers of where prejudice and hatred can lead and serve as a powerful statement of our values as a nation,” stated the foundation's press release.

The shortlisted teams include, Adjaye Associates, Foster + Partners, and Zaha Hadid Architects, who were chosen from a pool of a total 92 teams that initially entered the competition. Although a jury of experts will ultimately select the winning design, they are taking the public’s feedback into consideration as well. The winner is set to be announced in the summer of 2017.

The jury comprised Peter Bazalgette, United Kingdom Holocaust Memorial Foundation and jury chair; Daniel Finkelstein, journalist; Alice M. Greenwald, director of the National September 11 Memorial & Museum; Loyd Grossman, Royal Parks chair; Ben Helfgott, Holocaust survivor; Sajid Javid, secretary of state for communities and local government; Natasha Kaplinsky, broadcaster; Sadiq Khan, mayor of London; Ephraim Mirvis, chief rabbi of the United Kingdom; Sally Osman, director of royal communications; Julia Peyton-Jones, former director of the Serpentine Galleries; Paul Williams, director of Stanton Williams Architects; and Malcolm Reading Consultancy.

The 10 teams and their submitted proposals are listed below.

© Adjaye Associates & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Adjaye Associates and Ron Arad Architects with Gustafson Porter + Bowman, Plan A and DHA Designs

© Allied Works Architecture & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Allied Works with Robert Montgomery, The Olin Studio, Ralph Appelbaum Associates, Allied Info Works, Arup, Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture, PFB Construction Management Services Ltd, BuroHappold and Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners

© Anish Kapoor and Zaha Hadid Architects & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Anish Kapoor and Zaha Hadid Architects with Sophie Walker Studio, Arup Lighting, Event London, Lord Cultural Resources, Max Fordham, Michael Hadi Associates, Gardiner & Theobald, Whybrow, Access=Design and Goddard Consulting

© Caruso St John Architects, Marcus Taylor and Rachel Whiteread & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Caruso St John Architects, Marcus Taylor and Rachel Whiteread with Vogt Landscape Architects, Arup Lighting and David Bonnett Associates

© Diamond Schmitt Architects & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Diamond Schmitt Architects with Ralph Appelbaum Associates, Martha Schwartz Partners and Arup

© Foster + Partners and Michal Rovner & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Foster + Partners and Michal Rovner with Simon Schama, Avner Shalev, Local Projects, Samantha Heywood, David Bonnett Associates, Tillotson Design Associates and Whybrow

© heneghan peng architects & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Heneghan Peng Architects with Gustafson Porter + Bowman, Event, Sven Anderson, Bartenbach, Arup, Bruce Mau Design, BuroHappold, Mamou-Mani, Turner & Townsend, PFB, Andrew Ingham & Associates and LMNB

© John McAslan + Partners and MASS Design Group & Malcolm Reading Consultants

John McAslan + Partners and MASS Design Group with Lily Jencks Studio, Local Projects and Arup

© Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Architects and David Morley Architects & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Architects and David Morley Architects with Ralph Appelbaum Associates, Hemgård Landscape Design, Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Dani Karavan and Arup

© Studio Libeskind and Haptic Architects & Malcolm Reading Consultants

Studio Libeskind and Haptic Architects with Martha Schwartz Partners, BuroHappold, Lord Cultural Resources, Alan Baxter, Garbers & James and James E. Young