Today, the Chicago Architecture Biennial revealed the first 51 contributors to the third iteration of the international exhibition, which will take place at the Chicago Cultural Center from Sept. 19 to Jan. 5, 2020. Titled "... And Other Stories," this year's show has been curated to address four key themes: indigenous approaches to nature, the role of memories in monuments and memorials, advocacy in architectural practice, and affordable housing.

“Our initial list of contributors comprises practices and projects that resonate deeply with our four curatorial focus areas,” said artistic director Yesomi Umolu in a press release. “We are especially proud to commission a series of new projects that address some of the most pressing issues of our time while advancing new forms of thinking and practice across the field of architecture and beyond.”

Here is a complete initial list of the biennial's participants.

Exhibition Contributors:

Adrian Blackwell (Toronto)Akinbode Akinbiyi (Berlin)
Alejandra Celedon & Nicolas Stutzin (Santiago, Chile)
Architects for Social Housing (London)
Avijit Mukul Kishore & Rohan Shivkumar (Mumbai, India)
Black Quantum Futurism (Philadelphia)
Borderless Studio (Chicago)
CAMP (Mumbai, India)
Carolina Caycedo (Los Angeles)
Center for Spatial Research (New York)
Clemens von Wedemeyer (Berlin)
Cohabitation Strategies & Urban Front (New York)
ConstructLab (Berlin)
DAAR (Sandi Hilal & Alessandro Petti) (Beit Sahour, Palestine)
Detroit Planning Department (Detroit)
Do Ho Suh (London)
FICA–Fundo Imobiliário Comunitário para Aluguel (São Paulo, Brazil)
Forensic Architecture & Invisible Institute (London and Chicago)
Jimmy Robert (Berlin)
Joar Nango (Tromsø, Norway)
Keleketla! Library (Johannesburg, South Africa)
Maria Gaspar (Chicago)
MASS Design Group (Boston; Poughkeepsie, N.Y.; and Kigali, Rwanda)
Ola Hassanain (Khartoum, Sudan; and Utrecht, Netherlands)
RMA Architects (Mumbai, India; and Boston)
Sammy Baloji & Filip de Boeck (Brussels and Lubumbashi, Democratic Republic of the Congo)
Settler Colonial City Project (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Somatic Collaborative (Felipe Correa & Devin Dobrowolski) (New York)
studioBASAR (Bucharest, Romania)
Sweet Water Foundation (Chicago)
Tania Bruguera & Arte Útil (Havana, Cuba, and New York)
Tanya Lukin Linklater and Tiffany Shaw-Collinge (Ontario and Alberta, Canada)
Territorial Agency—John Palmesino & Ann-Sofi Rönnskog (London)
The Funambulist (Paris)
Theaster Gates (Chicago
Usina - CTAH (São Paulo, Brazil)
Vincent Meessen (Brussels)
Wendelien van Oldenborgh (Berlin)
Wolff Architects (Cape Town, South Africa)